News

Contact Us
If you are a member of the media (including bloggers) and would like to contact Finisar's Communications Team, please email us.

 
News
  Date Title and Summary View
Jun 18, 2015
SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 06/18/15 -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a global technology leader for subsystems and components for fiber optic communications, today announced financial results for its fourth quarter and full year fiscal 2015, ended May 3, 2015. COMMENTARY "Revenues for our fo...
PDF
May 20, 2015
SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 05/20/15 -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a global technology leader in high-speed optical communications, confirmed that it will announce its fiscal fourth quarter and full year 2015 financial results for the period ending May 3, 2015, at the close of market on Thursday, June 18th, 2015. The announcement wil...
PDF
Mar 25, 2015
SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 03/26/15 -- Finisar (NASDAQ: FNSR) Finisar, the world leader in flexible optical technology, today announced that a post deadline paper has been accepted for oral presentation during the OFC Conference in Los Angeles this week. OFC Post-Deadline papers represent the latest ...
PDF
Mar 24, 2015
SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 03/24/15 -- Finisar (NASDAQ: FNSR), the world leader in flexible optical technology, today announced several new coherent transport product demonstrations to be shown this week at OFC 2015. These demonstrations include a pluggable CFP2-ACO coherent transceiver supporting 100G QPSK and 200G 16QAM applica...
PDF
Mar 24, 2015
SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 03/24/15 -- Finisar (NASDAQ: FNSR) today introduced multiple new products, including a variety of optical modules based on the 100G QSFP28 MSA form factor, as well as the industry's first 25G Ethernet SFP28-SR transceiver, based on the SFP+ form-factor. The optical modules are designed for 100G Ethernet appli...
PDF
Mar 23, 2015
SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 03/23/15 -- Finisar (NASDAQ: FNSR) today announced details of the company's technology roadmap for next generation Multimode Fiber (MMF) interfaces. This includes a new suite of products capable of links as long as 300 meters at 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s. Multimode Fiber leverages VCSEL-based technology, which represent...
PDF
Mar 18, 2015
SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 03/18/15 -- Finisar (NASDAQ: FNSR) What: Finisar, the world leader in flexible optical technology, today announced multiple speakers participating in the OSA Executive Forum and OFC Exhibition and Conference. Ten optics technology experts will present on a varie...
PDF
Mar 10, 2015
SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 03/10/15 -- Finisar (NASDAQ: FNSR) today introduced the WaveShaper™ 16000S Programmable Optical Processor with reprogrammable MxN port configuration. In addition, the WaveAnalyzer 1500S High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analyzer offers new functionality ideally suited for Research & Development applicati...
PDF
Mar 5, 2015
SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 03/05/15 -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a global technology leader for subsystems and components for fiber optic communications, today announced financial results for its third quarter of fiscal 2015, ended January 25, 2015.  COMMENTARY "Revenues for our third fiscal quarter were $30...
PDF
Feb 12, 2015
SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 02/12/15 -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a global technology leader in high-speed optical communications, confirmed that it will announce its fiscal third quarter 2015 financial results for the period ending January 25, 2015, at the close of market on Thursday, March 5th, 2015. The announcement will be foll...
PDF
Page:
1
NextLast