News

Contact Us
If you are a member of the media (including bloggers) and would like to contact Finisar's Communications Team, please email us.

Date Title and Summary Additional Formats
Toggle Summary Finisar Introduces Industry's First 400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable and Transceivers for Switching and Routing Applications at OFC 2018
Also expands product portfolio with next generation 100G serial QSFP28 transceiverand industry's first 50G SFP56 transceivers
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Introduces Industry's Smallest Coherent Optical Assembly for High-Density Line Card and Transceiver Designs at OFC 2018
First Live Demonstration of a Fully Integrated, Miniature Coherent Transmitter and Receiver Assembly
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Thought-Leaders to Present at 2018 OFC Conference and OSA Executive Forum
Speakers Focus on the Future of Optical Design and Integration
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Demonstrates VCSEL Technology for 3D Depth-Sensing Applications at Photonics West 2018
Finisar also introduces new High-Speed Photodetector and demonstrates WaveSource Programmable Laser technology
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Announces Retirement of Co-Founder and CEO Jerry Rawls and Appointment of Michael Hurlston as Chief Executive Officer
SUNNYVALE, Calif. , Jan. 11, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ:FNSR), a global technology leader for subsystems and components for fiber optic communications, today announced the retirement of Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Jerry Rawls and the appointment of Michael
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar 100G SWDM4 QSFP28 Transceiver Releases to Full Production
Optics leader is first in industry to ship new MSA-compliant modules supporting legacy duplex multimode fiber infrastructure
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Introduces Flextune Feature for Wavelength-Tunable Optical Transceivers
Finisar to promote Flextune feature, UltraSpan Optical Amplifiers and 200G Coherent Transceivers at SCTE 2017
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Demonstrates Industry's First 100G QSFP28 eSWDM Extended Reach and 10G Tunable BiDi Transceivers for Optical Networking Applications at ECOC 2017
Finisar also demonstrates 100G QSFP28 ER4f Transceiver and New Products in its Optical Instrumentation Family
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Announces Intention of Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer Jerry Rawls to Retire
SUNNYVALE, Calif. , Sept. 06, 2017 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ:FNSR), a global technology leader for subsystems and components for fiber optic communications, today announced that Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Jerry Rawls has informed the board of directors that he
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Corporation Appoints Helene Simonet as New Director
SUNNYVALE, Calif. , March 28, 2017 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ:FNSR), a global technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and components, today announced that the Board of Directors has appointed Helene Simonet to the Board. Finisar's Board now consists of seven Directors who
View HTML