News

Contact Us
If you are a member of the media (including bloggers) and would like to contact Finisar's Communications Team, please email us.

Date Title and Summary Additional Formats
Toggle Summary Finisar Introduces Industry's Smallest Coherent Optical Assembly for High-Density Line Card and Transceiver Designs at OFC 2018
First Live Demonstration of a Fully Integrated, Miniature Coherent Transmitter and Receiver Assembly
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Introduces Industry's First 400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable and Transceivers for Switching and Routing Applications at OFC 2018
Also expands product portfolio with next generation 100G serial QSFP28 transceiverand industry's first 50G SFP56 transceivers
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Announces Third Quarter Fiscal 2018 Financial Results
SUNNYVALE, Calif. , March 08, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ:FNSR), a global technology leader for subsystems and components for fiber optic communications, today announced financial results for its third fiscal quarter, ended January 28, 2018 .  COMMENTARY "We experienced
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Thought-Leaders to Present at 2018 OFC Conference and OSA Executive Forum
Speakers Focus on the Future of Optical Design and Integration
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar to Announce Fiscal Third Quarter 2018 Financial Results
SUNNYVALE, Calif. , Feb. 20, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ:FNSR), a global technology leader in high-speed optical communications, will announce its fiscal third quarter 2018 financial results for the period ending January 28, 2018 , at the close of market on Thursday March
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Demonstrates VCSEL Technology for 3D Depth-Sensing Applications at Photonics West 2018
Finisar also introduces new High-Speed Photodetector and demonstrates WaveSource Programmable Laser technology
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Announces Retirement of Co-Founder and CEO Jerry Rawls and Appointment of Michael Hurlston as Chief Executive Officer
SUNNYVALE, Calif. , Jan. 11, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ:FNSR), a global technology leader for subsystems and components for fiber optic communications, today announced the retirement of Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Jerry Rawls and the appointment of Michael
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2018 Financial Results
SUNNYVALE, Calif. , Dec. 07, 2017 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ:FNSR), a global technology leader for subsystems and components for fiber optic communications, today announced financial results for its second fiscal quarter, ended October 29, 2017 .  COMMENTARY "We experienced
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar to Announce Fiscal Second Quarter 2018 Financial Results
SUNNYVALE, Calif. , Nov. 21, 2017 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ:FNSR), a global technology leader in high-speed optical communications, will announce its fiscal second quarter 2018 financial results for the period ending October 29, 2017 , at the close of market on Thursday,
View HTML
Toggle Summary Finisar 100G SWDM4 QSFP28 Transceiver Releases to Full Production
Optics leader is first in industry to ship new MSA-compliant modules supporting legacy duplex multimode fiber infrastructure
View HTML