PRESS RELEASES

<< Back
August 24, 2000 at 12:00 AM EDT

Finisar Introduces the 'Ultimate GBIC' Optical Transceiver

Finisar Introduces the 'Ultimate GBIC' Optical Transceiver SUNNYVALE, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Aug. 24, 2000--Finisar Corporation (Nasdaq:FNSR) today announced the introduction of its new Ultimate GBIC, the FTR-8519-3. This gigabit multi-mode optical transceiver is a "smart" device that operates at data rates up to 1.25 Gb/s on both 3.3V and 5.0V power supplies, at temperatures from -10(degree)C to +85(degree)C, and holds power dissipation to less than one watt.

This new GBIC transceiver uses Finisar's latest state-of-the-art technology to provide exceptional data integrity and stability. The Ultimate GBIC delivers "beautiful bits" (low jitter eye patterns), exceptionally fast rise/fall times, a broad operating voltage range (3.15V to 5.5V), wide dynamic range (receiver sensitivity of -22.5 dBm is typical), and unusual stability over wide temperature extremes.

"We have made several important design improvements to our already successful short-wavelength GBIC transceiver," said Christian Urricariet, Product Marketing Manager for Optical Subsystems. "The result is the new FTR-8519-3 Ultimate GBIC with improved technical performance in a number of important areas. Because of its wide operating parameters, the Ultimate GBIC will reduce the number of part numbers we have to manufacture. This should shorten our lead-times and enable us to provide better support to more customers," he added.

The Ultimate GBIC also includes the same high-performance features that have made Finisar's standard GBICs the leader in the industry. Some of these include exceptional performance in the FCC electromagnetic interference compliance tests, extended operating temperature range (-10(degree)C to +85(degree)C), and extremely low power dissipation (less than 1 watt).

This "smart" Ultimate GBIC transceiver also provides customers with the unique Finisar built-in optical test, monitoring and reporting system. This system, in addition to the standard GBIC Serial ID, allows switches, hubs, storage arrays, and adapter cards to provide optical test information to their users. Each Ultimate GBIC can automatically report status information on parameters such as laser current, laser temperature and received optical power. This information empowers users to diagnose link or loop optical problems without deploying a service technician.

Electromagnetic interference (EMI) is an increasingly important design parameter in new gigabit-rate data communication systems. All Finisar GBIC transceiver modules are built with fully metallic enclosures to ensure superior emission control and FCC test margins.

This new gigabit-rate transceiver meets or exceeds the electrical, mechanical and environmental requirements of the Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Standard. It also complies with all functional requirements in the Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel standards. The Ultimate GBIC is an eye-safe Class 1 device per FDA/CDRH and IEC 825-1 laser safety regulations.

Optical transceivers are utilized by networking manufacturers in their switches, hubs, storage arrays, and adapter cards for LAN, SAN and WAN applications to convert gigabit-rate electrical signals to optical signals and vice-versa for transmission over fiber optic cables.

ABOUT FINISAR

Finisar Corporation (Nasdaq:FNSR) is a leading provider of fiber optic subsystems and network performance test systems which enable high-speed data communications over Gigabit Ethernet local area networks (LANs), Fibre Channel storage area networks (SANs), metropolitan data network applications (MANs), and CATV. The Company is focused on the application of digital fiber optics to provide a broad line of high-performance, reliable, value-added optical subsystems for networking and storage equipment manufacturers. The Company's headquarters are located at 1308 Moffett Park Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94089. For more information, visit the Company's web site at http://www.finisar.com.

Safe Harbor Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995

The statements contained in this press release that are not purely historical are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, including statements regarding Finisar Corporation's expectations, beliefs, intentions, or strategies regarding the future. All forward-looking statements included in this document are based upon information available to Finisar Corporation as of the date hereof, and Finisar Corporation assumes no obligation to update any such forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected. These and other risks relating to Finisar Corporation's business are set forth in Finisar Corporation's Form 10-K, as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on July 31, 2000, and other reports filed from time to time with the Securities and Exchange Commission.