Finisar Corporation
Jan 26, 2004
PDF

Finisar to Showcase WDM Solutions at Fiber Optics Expo

SUNNYVALE, CA, Jan. 26, 2004 (MARKET WIRE via COMTEX) -- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a technology leader in Gigabit fiber optic solutions for high-speed data and telecommunication networks, will showcase two separate WDM solutions at Fiber Optics Expo (FOE) being held this week in Tokyo, Japan.

One of the demonstrations will showcase two 40km XFP transceivers from Finisar's XFP 10 Gb/s optical transceiver family. Finisar was the first in the fiber optic industry to develop 40km XFP optical transceivers enabling 10Gb/s optical links for extended-reach and metropolitan-area DWDM applications, providing significant cost and power savings. Finisar's XFP transceivers are ultra-small in size and include a "bail" latch release mechanism for easy insertion and removal into the standardized metallic XFP cage.

-- Finisar's FTRX-3611-3 XFP transceiver utilizes a temperature- controlled 1550nm EML and an APD receiver, and complies with 40km 10- Gigabit Ethernet (10GBASE-ER/EW per IEEE 802.3ae) and SONET OC-192 IR-2 Standards. It supports DWDM with ITU-Grid channel spacing and its power consumption is under 3.5W. -- Finisar's FTRX-1711-3, utilizes a high-power 1310nm DFB laser and that targets SONET OC-192 IR-1 and LR-1 applications. Its power consumption is less than 2.5W.

The XFP transceivers support Finisar's digital diagnostics and monitoring functions providing calibrated, absolute real time measurements of the laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, internal transceiver temperature and the supply voltage. Finisar's digital diagnostic functionality allows telecommunication and data communications companies to implement reliable performance monitoring of the optical link in a very accurate and cost-effective way.

Finisar will also demonstrate the ease of expanding the bandwidth of Metropolitan Area Networks (MANs) when necessary by adding DWDM transceivers on top of the CWDM layer. This demonstration will use Finisar's CWDM and DWDM GBICs, CWDM and DWDM multiplexer and demultiplexer passive system, and a Linear Optical Amplifier (LOA). Finisar's passive system is easy to operate with a reliable low-maintenance design that uses no power supplies and no electronics. In addition, Finisar's LOA effectively adds 9 to 13 dBm of power across multiple CWDM channels with no transient response in the dynamic optical environment.

About Finisar

Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and network performance test systems. These products enable high-speed data communications for networking and storage applications over Gigabit Ethernet local area networks (LANs), Fibre Channel storage area networks (SANs), and metropolitan area networks (MANs) using both IP and SONET/SDH-based protocols. The Company's headquarters is in Sunnyvale, California, USA. www.finisar.com.

Contacts: Velvet Rimert Public Relations +1-408-541-5659 velvet.rimert@finisar.com Shelby Palmer Investor Relations +1-408-542-5050 investor.relations@finisar.com

SOURCE: Finisar Corporation



Copyright 2004 Market Wire, All rights reserved.

News Provided by COMTEX